This Privacy Policy describes how VR LATAM S.A. (hereinafter, “Latinlingua”, “we”, “our”, “us”) collects, retains and uses information about the people who visit this web site (hereinafter, “the Site”).

ACCEPTANCE OF PRIVACY POLICY

BY USING THE SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA PURSUANT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU ALSO ACKNOWLEDGE THAT LATINLINGUA MAY CHANGE, AMEND, BROADEN OR OTHERWISE UPDATE THIS PRIVACY POLICY AS IT DEEMS FIT, WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE.

Your Personal Data will always be processed in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of collection. We will post any updates to the Privacy Policy on this page to inform you about the type of information we collect, how we use it and how we can share it. Our Privacy Policy can be accessed on our home page and on any other page where Personal Data is requested.

Owner of the Site

  • Corporate name: VR LATAM S.A.
  • Type of company: Sociedad Anónima (a Corporation)
  • Taxpayer ID: 30-71110626-6
  • Address: Montañeses 2678, 5to piso, oficina B – Zip Code C1428AQR – CIUDAD AUTÓNOMA BUENOS AIRES
  • Email address: contact@latinlingua.com
  • Telephone number (office in Argentina): +54 11 4780 1055
  • Number of registration with IGJ (Argentine Corporate Control Authority): 13581, Book 45 of Corporations

When does this Privacy Policy apply?

This Privacy Policy applies to the Personal Data we collect, use and process in relation to your use of the Site, including, but not limited to, your use of our contact form or your subscription to our e-mail Newsletter. This Privacy Policy does not apply to links to third-party websites (see below).

What information do we collect?

We collect your Personal Data. As used in this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means any data that identifies you or that may be used to identify you, such as your name and your e-mail address. It may also include data about your use of the Site.

We collect the following categories of Personal Data:

  • E-mail address: This is the e-mail address you share with us voluntarily to receive our Newsletter or any communication from us via e-mail.
  • Full name and e-mail address: This is information you share with us voluntarily when you complete our contact form.

Usage Data

In order to improve the Site, we use cookies and similar technologies (see Cookie Policy below) to collect information on your searches and the content you access on the Site and information on your device location (this is your IP address, or Internet Protocol address, which is a numerical label assigned to your device which serves the purpose of identifying your device). We collect information to identify the country from which you are accessing the Site so that we can show you relevant content. For these purposes, we use Google Analytics and Hotjar (see below).

When do we collect your Personal Data?

We collect your Personal Data when you use the Site, when you contact us via e-mail and/or our contact form and when you subscribe to our e-mail Newsletter.

How do we use your Personal Data?

You may visit the Site without registration. However, in order for you to receive our e-mail Newsletter or to contact us via our contact form, you will be asked to share your Personal Data with us. If you decide not to share the requested Personal Data with us, you may not have access to our e-mail Newsletter or you may not be able to contact us via our form and we will not be able to get back to you.

All the Personal Data we collect through the Site will be included in a data base owned by Latinlingua for the purpose of providing you with the services you have requested. In order to process your Personal Data for any other purpose other than the one set forth here, we will notify you.

We will process your Personal Data as established in this Privacy Policy. However, we reserve the right to conduct additional processing to the extent permitted or required by law, or in support of any legal or criminal investigation.

How may we share your Personal Data?

We will not sell your Personal Data. We may only share your Personal Data with third parties who will process them on our behalf for the purposes for which they were originally collected or for other purposes permitted by law, such as for data management or the provision of technical assistance. These third parties have entered into a contract with us to process Personal Data exclusively for the agreed purposes and they will not disclose your Personal Data to other third parties, unless required by law.

How do we protect your Personal Data?

Latinlingua uses reasonable administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your Personal Data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or processing. We strive to apply reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Data.

As regards the processing of sensitive Personal Data, we make reasonable efforts to limit the period of processing and we always process them for the purposes for which they were collected.

Links to third-party websites

This Privacy Policy exclusively applies to the Site and not to third-party websites. We may include links to other websites that we consider of interest to our visitors. We make reasonable efforts to only include links to websites of reputable organizations. However, due to the very nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that those other sites apply high security standards. Therefore, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites or the content provided on those sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of every other site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any linked website other than www.latinlingua.com.

Data Controller

Latinlingua acts as the Data Controller of all the Personal Data processed in connection with this Privacy Policy, in accordance with the provisions of the Argentine Act of Personal Data Protection (Argentine Law No. 25 326). Our address for these purposes is Montañeses 2678, 5.o piso, oficina B, Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Your rights

In processing your Personal Data, we adopt reasonable measures to guarantee that your Personal Data are accurate and updated for the purposes for which they were collected.

Under the Argentine Act of Personal Data Protection (Argentine Law No. 25 326), you are entitled to enforce your right to request information in connection with the processing of your Personal Data. You also have the right to access your Personal Data at no cost every six months or within a shorter period if you prove that you have legitimate interests, as per the provisions of Section 14 (3) of Argentine Law No. 25 326. You are also entitled to enforce your right to have your Personal Data rectified or deleted.

If you wish to contact us about our processing of your Personal Data or if you wish to enforce your right to access your Personal Data or to have them rectified or deleted, please send an e-mail to contact@latinlingua.com or send a written notice via mail to Montañeses 2678, 5.o piso, oficina B, Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires, Argentina (zip code: C1428AQR). When you contact us, please indicate the name and URL of the website where you shared your Data and enclose a copy of your ID, passport or any other valid document that serves as proof of identity. Please, also specify the information you would like to have rectified, updated or deleted. All Personal Data deletion requests will be subject to any legal or ethical obligation to report or to produce or retain documents that we may be subject to.

Please, be advised that the ARGENTINE OFFICE FOR PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION (DIRECCIÓN NACIONAL DE PROTECCIÓN DE DATOS PERSONALES), the Controlling Authority under Argentine Law No. 25 326, is responsible for receiving and addressing complaints in relation to any alleged breach of the applicable Data Protection regulations.

Cookie Policy

This Site uses cookies, i.e., small text files that a web browser stores in a user’s machine to provide a better user experience. Cookies are generally used to keep users’ preferences, store usage information and share anonymous tracking data with third-party applications, such as Google Analytics and/or Hotjar.

We use cookies that may collect your domain name, information about your Internet service provider and your operating system and the date and time of your access. Through the use of cookies, we may collect and process information about your use, the web pages you have visited, the website from which you access and some of your searches. We use that information to improve the content on the Site and collect aggregate data about all the people that use our Site for internal use.

Broadly speaking, cookies will improve your browsing experience, but you may wish to disable cookies on this Site. The most effective way to do this is by disabling cookies in your web browser. Keep in mind that if you choose to disable cookies, you may lose some functionality on the Site.

We may use third-party services for the collection and processing of the information described in this section. Third-party web analytics service providers may collect information about the people that visit our Site, prepare reports on the activity on the Site for us and provide us with other services in connection with the use of this Site.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to optimize traffic to and from the Site. Google Analytics is a service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter, “Google”) that tracks and reports website traffic, including the source of the traffic. It can also be used to track conversions. Google Analytics uses cookies stored in your device to analyze how visitors use our Site.

The cookie-generated information about your use of the Site, including your IP address, will be duly anonymized and transferred to Google’s servers in the United States.

On our behalf, Google will use the cookie-generated information to analyze the use of our Site and prepare reports on the activity on the Site and then provide us with those reports.

Google may share this information with third parties when required by law or if those third parties will process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not combine your IP address with other data they store.

You may disable cookies by changing your web browser settings and by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Please, keep in mind that if you do this, you may lose some functionality on our Site.

When you use our Site, you consent to the processing of any Personal Data Google collects in the manner and for the purposes described above.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar to optimize internal web traffic on the Site. Hotjar is a service provided by Hotjar Ltd. (hereinafter, “Hotjar”) that tracks and reports website traffic by using tools such as heatmaps and session recordings. Hotjar uses cookies stored in your device to analyze how visitors use our Site.

The cookie-generated information about your use of the Site, including your IP address, will be duly anonymized and transferred to Hotjar’s servers in Malta.

On our behalf, Hotjar will use the cookie-generated information to analyze the use of our Site and prepare reports on the activity on the Site and then provide us with those reports.

Hotjar may share this information with third parties when required by law or if those third parties will process the information on Hotjar’s behalf. Hotjar will not combine your IP address with other data they store.

You may disable cookies by changing your web browser settings. Please, keep in mind that if you do this, you may lose some functionality on our Site.

When you use our Site, you consent to the processing of any Personal Data Hotjar collects in the manner and for the purposes described above.

Contact

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about compliance with this Privacy Policy or if you would like to send us your comments to improve our Privacy Policy, please send us an e-mail to: contact@latinlingua.com